High School Football Prep Poll

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 20, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:<

^Class Class 6A=

†School                                     Total Points   Prv

† 1. Oakland (16)                     4-0   177            1

† 2. Maryville (2)                    5-0   164            2

† 3. Riverdale                        5-0   136            T3

† 4. Summit                           5-0   125            T3

† 5. Bradley Central                  5-0   102            5

† 6. Germantown                       4-1   80             6

† 7. Ravenwood                        4-1   70             7

† 8. Dobyns Bennet                    5-0   62             8

† 9. Collierville                     5-0   32             10

†10. Hendersonville                   3-1   25             9

¶   Others receiving votes: Whitehaven 7. Cleveland 6.  Dickson County 3.  Smyrna 1. <

^Class Class 5A=

†School                                     Total Points   Prv

† 1. Knoxville West (11)              5-0   163            1

† 2. Mt. Juliet (5)                   5-0   155            2

† 3. Powell (1)                       5-1   134            3

† 4. Page                             5-0   119            4

† 5. Memphis Central                  4-0   100            5

† 6. Walker Valley                    4-1   82             6

† 7. Springfield                      4-1   61             7

† 8. Station Camp                     4-0   39             8

† 9. Henry County                     2-3   30  T          10

†10. Knoxville Central                2-3   27             9

¶   Others receiving votes: Campbell County 14. Rhea County 5. David Crockett 3. Green Hill 3. <

^Class Class 4A=

†School                                     Total Points   Prv

† 1. Greeneville (15)                 5-0   168            1

† 2. Tullahoma                        5-0   141            2

† 3. Pearl-Cohn (2)                   5-0   135            3

† 4. Elizabethton                     3-1   116            4

† 5. Haywood County                   4-0   101            6

† 6. Hardin County                    5-0   84             7

† 7. Montgomery Central               5-0   54             8

† 8. Marshall County                  4-1   44             9

† 9. South Doyle                      4-1   38             5

†10. Upperman                         4-1   32             10

¶   Others receiving votes: East Hamilton 16. Anderson County 6. <

^Class Class 3A=

†School                                     Total Points   Prv

† 1. Alcoa (15)                       4-1   166            1

† 2. Covington (2)                    5-0   153            2

† 3. Loudon                           5-0   133            3

† 4. Giles County                     5-0   114            4

† 5. East Nashville                   4-1   91             5

† 6. Kingston                         5-0   89             6

† 7. Dyersburg                        5-0   62             9

† 8. Unicoi County                    5-0   57             8

† 9. Fairview                         4-2   28             10

†10. Waverly                          3-1   22             7

¶   Others receiving votes: White House 20. <

^Class Class 2A=

†School                                     Total Points   Prv

† 1. Meigs County (16)                4-0   169            1

† 2. Trousdale County                 4-0   141            2

† 3. Hampton (1)                      4-0   125            3

† 4. Westview                         4-1   115            4

† 5. Memphis Academy                  4-0   96             T5

† 6. Marion County                    3-0   79             7

† 7. Huntingdon                       4-1   76             T5

† 8. Forrest                          4-1   51             8

† 9. Riverside                        4-1   30             9

†10. Watertown                        3-2   19             10

¶   Others receiving votes: Cascade 14. Fairley 9. Tyner Academy 7. South Greene 2. Lewis County 1. Westmoreland 1. <

^Class Class 1A=

†School                                     Total Points   Prv

† 1. Peabody (13)                     5-0   166            1

† 2. Fayetteville (4)                 5-0   153            2

† 3. South Pittsburg                  3-0   135            3

† 4. McKenzie                         5-0   118            4

† 5. Gordonsville                     5-0   100            5

† 6. Dresden                          4-1   69             7

† 7. Cornersville                     4-1   56             8

† 8. Coalfield                        4-1   50             6

† 9. Clay County                      4-0   36             10

†10. Cloudland                        3-1   28             9

¶   Others receiving votes: West Carroll 11. McEwen 8. Middle College 5. <

^Class Class A=

†School                                      Total Points   Prv

† 1. DCA (17)                          5-0   170            1

† 2. King’s Academy                    4-1   148            2

† 3. Nashville Christian School        3-1   139            3

† 4. University-Jackson                3-2   119            5

† 5. Friendship Christian              2-3   43             4

¶   Others receiving votes: Jackson Christian 31. Grace Christian Academy 24. Columbia Academy 6. <

^Class Class AA=

†School                                      Total Points   Prv

† 1. Lipscomb Academy (14)             5-0   167            1

† 2. CPA (3)                           5-0   154            2

† 3. Lausanne Collegiate               4-0   126            4

† 4. Davidson Academy                  4-1   93             3

† 5. Silverdale Baptist Academy        4-0   37             NR

¶   Others receiving votes: BGA 35. ECS 31. Knoxville Webb 19. CAK 18. <

^Class Class AAA=

†School                                     Total Points   Prv

† 1. McCallie (16)                    4-0   160            1

† 2. Briarcrest                       5-0   147            4

† 3. Ensworth                         4-1   128            5

† 4. Knoxville Catholic               3-1   95             2

† 5. Baylor                           4-1   83             NR

¶   Others receiving votes: Pope John Paul II 51.  MBA 10. CBHS 6.

Categories: Sports – Local Sports News