Tennessee Girls and Boys Prep Basketball Polls

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 17, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

BOYS

Division I – Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Beech (11) 21-0 118 1
2. Morristown-Hamblen High School East 21-1 93 2
3. Bartlett (1) 16-6 88 3
4. Cane Ridge 11-6 67 4
5. Memphis East 9-2 58 8
6. Whitehaven 13-1 51 9
7. Bearden 13-5 48 5
8. Dobyns-Bennett 17-4 45 7
9. Lebanon 16-4 22 6
10. Green Hill 14-2 19 10
Others receiving 12 or more points: Science Hill 16.

Division I – Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Jackson South Side (8) 12-2 112 1
2. Greeneville (3) 12-5 96 4
3. Clinton 16-2 93 2
4. Greenbrier (1) 15-1 82 5
5. Grainger 16-2 75 3
6. Fulton 13-3 66 7
7. Jackson North Side 11-2 34 NR
8. Obion County 13-3 26 6
9. Lincoln County 13-3 23 NR
10. Dyersburg 12-4 22 8
Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I – Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. East Nashville (12) 15-2 120 1
2. Fairview 13-3 105 2
3. Power Center Academy High School 8-2 74 T5
4. Smith County 14-4 65 T5
5. Camden 14-3 63 7
6. Jackson County 11-4 57 3
7. Summertown 14-5 54 4
8. Scotts Hill 10-2 33 9
9. Gatlinburg-Pittman 16-4 28 NR
10. Pearl-Cohn 9-6 26 8
Others receiving 12 or more points: Waverly 18.

Division I – Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Pickett County (7) 15-3 113 1
2. Middleton (3) 11-1 108 2
3. MAHS (1) 9-2 92 3
4. Clay County (1) 10-4 87 5
5. North Greene 18-3 64 4
6. Santa Fe 12-3 61 T6
7. Peabody 12-5 49 8
8. Hampton 12-4 39 9
9. West Carroll 9-3 28 T6
10. Lake County 7-3 7 10
Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division II – Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Brentwood Academy (9) 17-0 116 1
2. CBHS (2) 19-0 110 2
3. Knoxville Catholic 15-3 90 3
4. McCallie (1) 18-1 62 NR
5. Ensworth 14-4 57 4
Others receiving 12 or more points: Briarcrest 32.

Division II – Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Goodpasture (7) 14-3 111 1
2. First Assembly Christian (4) 15-2 109 2
3. Columbia Academy 15-4 97 3
4. Friendship Christian 13-5 61 5
5. Davidson Academy 11-4 44 4
Others receiving 12 or more points: Sacred Heart 17. Knoxville Webb 15.

GIRLS

Division I – Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Blackman (7) 14-0 114 1
2. Cookeville (2) 19-0 98 T2
3. Bearden (1) 17-3 97 T2
4. Bradley Central 15-2 85 4
5. Bartlett (2) 16-4 78 6
6. Coffee County 16-3 49 9
7. Farragut 14-5 41 7
8. Arlington 15-3 32 5
9. Lebanon 15-4 26 8
10. Heritage 16-3 11 NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I – Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Page (11) 17-1 119 1
2. Livingston Academy (1) 16-2 108 3
3. Jackson South Side 13-2 82 5
4. Grainger 15-4 70 T7
5. Upperman 15-3 66 4
6. Greeneville 15-4 65 2
7. South Gibson 16-3 47 T7
8. White County 15-4 34 6
9. Seymour 16-3 24 9
10. Hardin County 10-2 22 T10
Others receiving 12 or more points: Lincoln County 13.

Division I – Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Loretto (12) 16-0 120 1
2. Gibson County 19-1 98 2
3. Westview 16-2 94 3
4. McMinn Central 14-3 81 5
5. Summertown 17-2 67 4
6. East Nashville 13-1 65 7
7. Gatlinburg-Pittman 14-4 40 6
8. Westmoreland 14-3 39 8
9. York Institute 10-4 27 9
10. Stewart County 12-5 9 NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I – Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. McKenzie (12) 14-1 120 1
2. Pickett County 15-3 106 4
3. Clay County 12-3 78 5
4. Clarkrange 14-5 71 2
5. Gleason 15-4 70 3
6. Huntland 14-4 58 T7
7. Wayne County 17-4 57 T7
8. Unaka 16-4 38 9
9. Red Boiling Springs 13-5 29 6
10. Sunbright 17-4 10 NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division II – Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (11) 9-4 119 2
2. Father Ryan (1) 9-3 100 4
3. Knoxville Catholic 12-6 97 3
4. Brentwood Academy 12-4 89 1
5. Christ Presbyterian Academy 12-6 44 5
Others receiving 12 or more points: Briarcrest 12. Baylor 12.

Division II – Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Lakeway Christian (7) 18-2 114 1
2. Northpoint 12-2 98 3
3. Bell Buckle (5) 13-6 89 2
4. Trinity Christian Academy 10-3 79 4
5. Nashville Christian 14-2 32 5
Others receiving 12 or more points: Fayette Academy 28. CAK 19. Goodpasture 13.


All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: The Leaf-Chronicle , Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald, Columbia; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean, Nashville; State Gazette, Dyersburg; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Times News, Kingsport; Marshall County Tribune , Lewisburg; Citizen Tribune, Morristown; The Tennessean, Nashville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.

(Copyright 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Categories: Sports – Local Sports News