Tennessee High School Prep Polls

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 17, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:<

^Division I – Class 6A=

†School                                                    Record                                                          Points   Prv

† 1. Oakland (12)                                          7-1      120                                                               1

† 2. Cane Ridge                                            7-1      105                                                               2

† 3. Dobyns-Bennett                                        7-1      95                                                               3

† 4. Maryville                                             6-2      86                                                               4

† 5. Centennial                                            7-1      59                                                               6

† 6. Houston                                               6-2      44                                                               T7

† 7. Collierville                                          7-1      36                                                               T7

† 8. Ravenwood                                             5-3      25                                                               9

† 9. Farragut                                              6-2      19                                                               NR

†10. Bearden                                               6-2      18                                                               NR

¶   Others receiving votes: Beech 16. Blackman 14. Bradley Central 11. Bartlett 11. Brentwood 1.<

^Division I – Class 5A=

†School                                                    Record                                                          Points   Prv

† 1. Knoxville West (12)                                   8-0      120                                                               1

† 2. Nolensville                                           8-0      102                                                               3

† 3. Munford                                               8-0      98                                                               2

† 4. Page                                                  7-1      86                                                               4

† 5. Daniel Boone                                          8-0      67                                                               5

† 6. Henry County                                          6-2      58                                                               6

† 7. Powell                                                6-2      46                                                               7

† 8. Mt. Juliet                                            7-2      34                                                               9

† 9. White County                                          6-2      24                                                               10

†10. McMinn County                                         6-2      12                                                               NR

¶   Others receiving votes: Sevier County 8. Springfield 4. Oak Ridge 1.<

^Division I – Class 4A=

†School                                                    Record                                                          Points   Prv

† 1. Greeneville (12)                                      9-0      120                                                               1

† 2. Anderson County                                       8-0      106                                                               2

† 3. Haywood County                                        8-0      98                                                               3

† 4. Pearl-Cohn                                            7-2      70                                                               5

† 5. Upperman                                              6-2      63                                                               7

† 6. Macon County                                          7-1      61                                                               6

† 7. Marshall County                                       7-1      48                                                               8

† 8. Stone Memorial                                        7-1      35                                                               9

† 9. Red Bank                                              7-1      30                                                               4

†10. Melrose                                               7-1      10                                                               NR

†(tie) Dekalb County                                       6-2      10                                                               10

¶   Others receiving votes: Hardin County 6. Elizabethton 2. Craigmont 1.<

^Division I – Class 3A=

†School                                                    Record                                                          Points   Prv

† 1. Alcoa (12)                                            7-1      120                                                               1

† 2. East Nashville                                        8-0      105                                                               2

† 3. Covington                                             7-1      99                                                               3

† 4. Gatlinburg-Pittman                                    7-1      82                                                               4

† 5. Waverly                                               6-1      67                                                               5

† 6. Giles County                                          6-2      56                                                               6

† 7. Smith County                                          7-1      48                                                               8

† 8. Chuckey-Doak                                          7-1      40                                                               7

† 9. Sweetwater                                            7-2      20                                                               9

†10. Fairview                                              6-2      11                                                               NR

¶   Others receiving votes: West Greene 10. Unicoi County 1. Sheffield 1.<

^Division I – Class 2A=

†School                                                    Record                                                          Points   Prv

† 1. Tyner Academy (11)                                    8-0      119                                                               1

† 2. Hampton                                               7-1      103                                                               2

† 3. Fairley                                               8-0      95                                                               3

† 4. Riverside                                             7-1      76                                                               4

† 5. Westview (1)                                          6-2      74                                                               5

† 6. East Robertson                                        7-1      64                                                               6

† 7. Huntingdon                                            6-2      45                                                               7

† 8. Freedom Prep                                          7-1      35                                                               8

† 9. Union City                                            7-1      27                                                               9

†10. Lewis County                                          7-1      21                                                               10

¶   Others receiving votes: Meigs County 1.<

^Division I – Class 1A=

†School                                                    Record                                                          Points   Prv

† 1. Fayetteville (6)                                      8-0      114                                                               2

† 2. McKenzie (4)                                          8-0      102                                                               1

† 3. Memphis Academy of Science & Engineering  (1)          8-0      98                                                               3

† 4. Peabody                                               7-1      83                                                               4

† 5. South Pittsburg                                       7-2      68                                                               5

† 6. Dresden                                               7-1      60                                                               6

† 7. Moore County                                          7-1      49                                                               7

† 8. Clay County                                           7-1      39                                                               8

† 9. Coalfield                                             7-1      22                                                               9

†10. Gordonsville                                          6-2      14                                                               NR

¶   Others receiving votes: McEwen 11.<

^Division II – Class 1A=

†School                                                    Record                                                          Points   Prv

† 1. Friendship Christian (11)                              8-0      119                                                               1

† 2. University-Jackson (1)                                7-1      109                                                               2

† 3. Middle Tennessee Christian                             7-1      93                                                               3

† 4. Jackson Christian                                     6-1      84                                                               4

† 5. Nashville Christian School                             6-2      75                                                               5

¶   Others receiving votes: none.<

^Division II – Class 2A=

†School                                                    Record                                                          Points   Prv

† 1. Lipscomb Academy (12)                                 8-0      120                                                               1

† 2. Knoxville Webb                                        8-0      106                                                               2

† 3. Lausanne Collegiate                                   6-1      85                                                               3

† 4. Chattanooga Christian                                 7-1      83                                                               4

† 5. Franklin Road Academy                                 7-1      71                                                               5

¶   Others receiving votes: CPA 15.<

^Division II – Class 3A=

†School                                                    Record                                                          Points   Prv

† 1. MBA (12)                                              8-0      120                                                               1

† 2. Baylor                                                7-1      108                                                               2

† 3. McCallie                                              6-2      96                                                               3

† 4. Brentwood Academy                                     6-2      84                                                               4

† 5. Ensworth                                              6-2      72                                                               5

¶   Others receiving votes: none.<

¶      ___

¶      All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; The Leaf-Chronicle , Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald, Columbia; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean, Nashville; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Lebanon Democrat, Lebanon; The Lebanon Democrat; The Tennessean, Nashville; WCMT, Martin; The Daily Memphian, Memphis; Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis.<

 

Categories: Sports – Local Sports News