Tyner Jumps to Number One in Class 2A in Latest Prep Poll

 

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 10, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:<

^Division I – Class 6A=

†School                                                    Record Points                                                          Prv

† 1. Oakland (13)                                          6-1    166                                                            1

† 2. Cane Ridge (3)                                        7-1    162                                                            4

† 3. Dobyns-Bennett                                        6-1    128                                                            5

† 4. Maryville                                             5-2    111                                                            6

† 5. Bradley Central                                       6-1    90                                                             7

† 6. Centennial (1)                                        7-1    81                                                             9

† 7. Collierville (1)                                      7-1    74                                                             2

†(tie) Houston                                             6-2    74                                                             10

† 9. Ravenwood                                             5-3    40                                                             3

†10. Blackman                                              5-2    31                                                             8

¶   Others receiving votes: Bartlett 11. Bearden 6. Beech 6. Farragut 5. Brentwood 2. Smyrna 2. Lebanon 1.<

^Division I – Class 5A=

†School                                                    Record Points                                                          Prv

† 1. Knoxville West (17)                                   7-0    179                                                            1

† 2. Munford                                               8-0    153                                                            3

† 3. Nolensville                                           8-0    148                                                            4

† 4. Page (1)                                              7-1    120                                                            2

† 5. Daniel Boone                                          7-0    114                                                            5

† 6. Henry County                                          6-2    88                                                             6

† 7. Powell                                                6-2    70                                                             9

† 8. Sevier County                                         6-1    49                                                             10

† 9. Mt. Juliet                                            6-2    19                                                             7

†10. White County                                          6-2    17                                                             NR

¶   Others receiving votes: McMinn County 12. Springfield 11. Karns 8. Green Hill 2.<

^Division I – Class 4A=

†School                                                    Record Points                                                          Prv

† 1. Greeneville (18)                                      8-0    180  1

† 2. Anderson County                                       8-0    159  2

† 3. Haywood County                                        7-0    146  3

† 4. Red Bank                                              7-0    124  4

† 5. Pearl-Cohn                                            6-2    99   6

† 6. Macon County                                          7-1    70   9

† 7. Upperman                                              5-2    67   8

† 8. Marshall County                                       6-1    63   5

† 9. Stone Memorial                                        7-1    37   7

†10. DeKalb County                                         6-1    27                                                          10

¶   Others receiving votes: Melrose 10. Craigmont 6. Hardin County 2.<

^Division I – Class 3A=

†School                                                    Record Points                                                          Prv

† 1. Alcoa (17)                                            6-1    179                                                            1

† 2. East Nashville (1)                                    8-0    160                                                            2

† 3. Covington                                             6-1    144                                                            3

† 4. Gatlinburg-Pittman                                    6-1    128                                                            4

† 5. Waverly                                               6-1    106                                                            6

† 6. Giles County                                          5-2    69                                                             7

† 7. Chuckey-Doak                                          6-1    63                                                             8

† 8. Smith County                                          6-1    53                                                             9

† 9. Sweetwater                                            6-2    39                                                             5

†10. Unicoi County                                         7-1    32                                                             10

¶   Others receiving votes: Fairview 8. West Greene 7. Sheffield 2.<

^Division I – Class 2A=

†School                                                    Record Points                                                          Prv

† 1. Tyner Academy (14)                                    7-0    175                                                            2

† 2. Hampton (3)                                           6-1    150                                                            1

† 3. Fairley                                               8-0    130                                                            5

† 4. Riverside                                             6-1    125                                                            4

† 5. Westview (1)                                          6-2    109                                                            7

† 6. East Robertson                                        6-1    88                                                             6

† 7. Huntingdon                                            6-2    76                                                             3

† 8. Freedom Prep                                          7-1    55                                                             8

† 9. Union City                                            6-1    42                                                             9

†10. Lewis County                                          6-1    26                                                             10

¶   Others receiving votes: Meigs County 8. Westmoreland 5. Cascade 1.<

^Division I – Class 1A=

†School                                                    Record Points                                                          Prv

† 1. McKenzie (15)                                         8-0    176                                                            1

† 2. Fayetteville (2)                                      7-0    163                                                            2

† 3. Memphis Academy of Science & Engineering (1)           7-0    147                                                            3

† 4. Peabody                                               6-1    118                                                            4

† 5. South Pittsburg                                       6-2    105                                                            5

† 6. Dresden                                               7-1    93                                                             6

† 7. Moore County                                          6-1    74                                                             7

† 8. Clay County                                           6-1    56                                                             9

† 9. Coalfield                                             7-1    33                                                             10

†10. McEwen                                                5-2    13                                                             8

¶   Others receiving votes: Gordonsville 12.<

^Division II – Class 1A=

†School                                                    Record Points                                                          Prv

† 1. Friendship Christian (17)                              7-0    179                                                            1

† 2. University-Jackson (1)                                6-1    163                                                            2

† 3. Middle Tennessee Christian                             6-1    142                                                            3

† 4. Jackson Christian                                     5-1    125                                                            4

† 5. Nashville Christian School                             5-2    99                                                             NR

¶   Others receiving votes: Clarksville Academy 6. Grace Christian Academy 6.<

^Division II – Class 2A=

†School                                                    Record Points                                                          Prv

† 1. Lipscomb Academy (18)                                 7-0    180                                                            1

† 2. Knoxville Webb                                        8-0    153                                                            2

† 3. Lausanne Collegiate                                   5-1    135                                                            3

† 4. Chattanooga Christian                                 6-1    125                                                            4

† 5. Franklin Road Academy                                 7-1    110                                                            5

¶   Others receiving votes: CPA 17.<

^Division II – Class 3A=

†School                                                    Record Points                                                          Prv

† 1. MBA (18)                                              8-0    180                                                            1

† 2. Baylor                                                6-1    154                                                            2

† 3. McCallie                                              5-2    141                                                            4

† 4. Brentwood Academy                                     6-2    124                                                            5

† 5. Ensworth                                              6-2    121                                                            3

¶   Others receiving votes: none.<

¶      ___

¶      All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga; The Leaf-Chronicle, Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald, Columbia; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean, Nashville; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Lebanon Democrat, Lebanon; The Lebanon Democrat; The Daily Times, Maryville; The Tennessean, Nashville; The Mountain Press, Sevierville; Shelbyville Times-Gazette; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WVLT, Knoxville; WCMT, Martin; The Daily Memphian, Memphis; Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis.<

 

Categories: Sports – Local Sports News