44 Student-Athletes Earn Degrees at Commencement Today

The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga held its 249thCommencement Ceremonies at McKenzie Arena this afternoon.  UTC’s student-athletes were well-represented on stage, with 44 earning their degrees today.

Among the Mocs who graduated, 14 were Latin Honors Candidates.  Hunter Townson, a three-year starter on the football team, was elected to UTC’s Alpha Society.  It is one of the University’s oldest and most prestigious honor societies.

Of the 44 who graduated today, 26 won at least one SoCon title in their career.  There were two All-Americans in football’s Derrick Craine and Jacob Revis, and 12 made the All-SoCon Team at least once in their career.

Other notables who walked included two-time SoCon Tournament MVP Jasmine Joyner (Psychology), 2016 SoCon Tournament MVP Greg Pryor (Integrated Studies), multi-individual SoCon Track Champion Maddison Melchionna (Biology – Latin Honors Candidate), 2016 NCAA Men’s Golf Qualifier Wes Gosselin (Health & Human Performance – Latin Honors Candidate) and two-time first team All-SoCon volleyballer Kristy Weiser (Business).

Below is a photo gallery from graduation, along with a complete list of student-athletes who graduated today.

Men’s Basketball
Johnathan Burroughs-Cook – Psychology
Greg Pryor – Integrated Studies

Women’s Basketball
Ansley Chilton – Education – Latin Honors Candidate
Aryanna Gilbert – Education
Moses Johnson – Psychology
Jasmine Joyner – Psychology
Chelsey Shumpert – Health & Human Performance

Cross Country/Track & Field
Hannah Chamblin – Health & Human Performance – Latin Honors Candidate
Anna Kate Chance – Communications
Maddison Melchionna – Biology – Latin Honors Candidate
Jacob Noorbergen – Political Science
Jessica York – Psychology – Latin Honors Candidate

Football
C.J. Board – Civil Engineering
Josh Cardiello – Health & Human Performance
Derrick Craine – Health & Human Performance – Latin Honors Candidate
Alexander Hooper – Business – Latin Honors Candidate
Trevor Jachimowicz – Business
Brandon Jordan – Health & Human Performance
Oscar Prado – Business
Jacob Revis – Health & Human Performance
Tyler Roberson – Business
James Stone – Business
Hunter Townson – Health & Human Performance – Latin Honors Candidate – Alpha Society

Men’s Golf
Wes Gosselin – Health & Human Performance – Latin Honors Candidate
Brooks Thomas – Psychology
Stuart Thomas – Business – Latin Honors Candidate

Women’s Golf 
Sarah Dolmovich – Art – Latin Honors Candidate

Soccer
Michalah Crafton – Health & Human Performance
Katie Emig – Political Science – Latin Honors Candidate
Samantha Hogan – Psychology
Peyton McCollum – Health & Human Performance
Ashley Simmons – Health & Human Performance – Latin Honors Candidate

Softball
Katie Richardson– Health & Human Performance – Latin Honors Candidate
Jesslyn Stockard – Education

Men’s Tennis
Austin Boaz – Business
Derrick Brown – Biology
Nic Wilson – Business

Women’s Tennis
Brianna Wishing – Doctorate of Occupational Therapy

Volleyball
Allie Davenport – Communications
Kristy Wieser – Business

Wrestling
Clay Dent – Business
D.J. Franklin-Smith – Business
Austin Gould – Chemistry – Latin Honors Candidate
Barrett Walthall – History

Categories: Sports, Sports – Local Sports News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *