Lawmaker asks political opinion on removing Donald Trump from Tennessee ballot
[…] Here is his letter:

Vincent Dixie

Rep. Vincent Dixie

“Dear Attorney General Skrmetti,

I am writing to request a formal legal opinion regarding the eligibility of a candidate for U.S. president who has been convicted of an “infamous crime” in another state, specifically in relation to their qualification to appear on Tennessee’s ballot. This inquiry pertains to the recent convictions of former President Donald Trump.

As you are aware, Tennessee Code Title 40, Criminal Procedure § 40-20-114, states:

“(a) A person who has been convicted in this state of an infamous crime, as defined by § 40-20-112, other than one specified in subsection (b), or convicted under the laws of the United States or another state of an offense that would constitute an infamous crime if committed in this state, shall be disqualified from qualifying for, seeking election to or holding a public office in this state, unless and until that person’s citizenship rights have been restored by a court of competent jurisdiction.”

The primary intent of this statute is to protect the public from individuals who refuse to adhere to the laws they are meant to uphold. In the case of Donald Trump, he was convicted of 34 felony counts related to his effort to conceal critical information from voters during the 2016 election.