Dalton and Ridgeland Earn Preseason Top Ten Rankings

The Top Ten teams in the Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Poll of the 2017 season with first-place votes in parentheses total points and rank last season at right:

Class AAAAAAA
Pts Prv
1. Grayson (10) 100 1
2. Roswell 82 2
3. Colquitt County 74 6
4. Mill Creek 65 3
5. Lowndes 51 7
6. Norcross 39 9
7. McEachern 38 4
8. Brookwood 33 10
9. Parkview 22 NR
10. Westlake 19 5
Others receiving votes: Hillgrove 10, North Cobb 9, South Gwinnett 5, Peachtree Ridge 2, Marietta 1.

Class AAAAAA
Pts Prv
1. Valdosta (8) 98 1
2. Tucker (1) 89 2
3. Northside-Warner Robins 69 4
4. Harrison (1) 63 8
5. Dalton 56 3
6. Mays 42 5
7. Glynn Academy 41 6
8. Lee County 39 9
9. Stephenson 17 10
10. Coffee 12 7
Others receiving votes: Alpharetta 5, Dacula 5, Houston Co. 5, Brunswick 3, Lovejoy 3, Alexander 2, Allatoona 1.

Class AAAAA
Pts Prv
1. Rome (9) 99 1
2. Buford (1) 89 2
3. Stockbridge 77 3
4. Kell 67 4
5. Carrollton 63 5
6. Ware County 40 8
7. Griffin 31 7
8. Woodland Stockbridge 20 6
9. Jones County 17 NR
10. Thomas County Central 13 16
Others receiving votes: Clarke Central 7, Grady 5, Loganville 5, Arabia Mountain 4, Starr’s Mill 3, Locust Grove 2, Ola 2, Warner Robins 2, Bainbridge 1, Carver-Atlanta 1.

Class AAAA
Pts Prv
1. Cartersville (10) 100 1
2. Thomson 88 2
3. Blessed Trinity 64 6
(tie) Jefferson 64 4
5. Woodward Academy 50 5
6. Mary Persons 48 3
7. Sandy Creek 31 9
8. Cairo 30 7
9. Ridgeland 18 NR
10. Oconee County 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Carver-Columbus 13, Northwest Whitfield 8, Spalding 7, Marist 6, Burke County 3, Northside-Columbus 2.

Class AAA
Pts Prv
1. Greater Atlanta Christian (3) 93 2
2. Cedar Grove (5) 86 1
(tie)Peach County (2) 86 3
4. Calhoun 63 7
5. Westminster 54 6
6. Crisp County 50 4
7. Liberty County 47 5
8. Lovett 29 8
9. Pierce County 11 9
10. Pace Academy 9 10
Others receiving votes: Jenkins-Savannah 7, Worth County 5, Dawson County 4, Ringgold 4, North Murray 2.

Class AA
Pts Prv
1. Benedictine Military (9) 99 1
2. Fitzgerald (1) 84 2
3. Hapeville Charter 71 4
4. Callaway 66 3
5. Screven County 49 5
6. Rabun County 45 6
7. Pepperell 33 7
8. Jefferson County 24 9
9. Heard County 20 NR
10. Brooks County 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Chattooga 13, Washington County 9, Thomasville 8, Rockmart 7, Southwest Macon 2, Dodge County 1, Douglass-Atlanta 1, Dublin 1.

Class A
Pts Prv
1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (9) 99 1
2. Macon County (1) 69 1
3. Clinch County 62 4
4. Prince Avenue Christian 56 3
5. Fellowship Christian School 55 2
6. Wesleyan 45 6
7. Emanuel County Institute 29 3
8. Manchester 26 5
9. Tattnall Square 23 4
10. McIntosh County Academy 20 2
Others receiving votes: Mt. Paran Christian 15, Calvary Day 11, Taylor County 9, Landmark Christian 8, Commerce 7, Savannah Christian 7, Darlington 3, Pelham 2, First Presbyterian Day 1, Greene County 1.

(Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Categories: Sports, Sports – Local Sports News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *