Four Mocs Advance at the Southern Scuffle

(GOMOCS.COM) It was another exciting opening day of wrestling at the Southern Scuffle, presented by Compound Clothing and hosted by the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga.  Four Mocs advanced to the second day of action and UTC sits in a tie for 12th in the prestigious field.

Top-ranked Oklahoma State leads the way with 116 points, followed by No. 6 Missouri (70.5), No. 9 Lehigh (69.5), No. 18 Northern Iowa (68.5) and No. 10 Minnesota (68).  UTC is knotted with fellow Southern Conference foes Appalachian State and Gardner-Webb with 24.5 points.

Senior Jared Johnson and junior Bryce Carr both advanced to the quarterfinals in the main draw.  Carr lost to Northern Iowa’s No. 14 Drew Foster in overtime, but he still advances to tomorrow’s action 184 pounds.
Johnson also lost a tight one in the quarters, falling to Stanford’s No. 8 Nathan Butler 3-2.  He too is still alive in Monday’s consolation brackets.

“Bryce and Jared both had tough opponents,” said head coach Heath Eslinger.  “But the reason we wrestle in this tournament is to get battle-tested.  Sometimes it doesn’t workout in your favor and you hav to wake up the next day and do it again.  We will get in here tomorrow morning and figure it out.”

Senior Sean Mappes lost in the second round to Northern Iowa’s 10th-ranked Taylor Lujan (8-1), but had two big wins to move into Day 2.  His last victory came against Appalachian State’s Nick Kee, the preseason pick in the SoCon at 174 pounds.

Kee had beaten Mappes twice last season, including in the finals at the SoCon Tournament.  He looked like he was going to win again with a takedown in the final 20 seconds for a 4-2 lead today.  However, Mappes pulled off the reversal going out of bounds with 11 seconds left to tie the match.  Mappes held Kee down for the final moments of the third, and won it with a takedown in overtime.

“Huge for Mappes,” stated Eslinger.  “Any time you can beat a guy you haven’t beaten before is always good.  It was a good momentum builder for him.”

Another bright spot for the Mocs was Sophomore Alonzo Allen‘s performance at 125.  He came into the tournament with just one win in his last five outings, and was quickly knocked to the backdraw in a 5-1 loss to Duke’s Trey Andrews.  Allen recovered quickly and won his next two matches by major decisions.

That put him up against Utah Valley’s Taylor Lamont.  Allen was up 4-2, but gave up the lead late.  With three seconds left in the match, he pulled off a slick reversal as both competitors went out of bounds.  Allen stayed on top for the last three ticks of the clock and advanced to tomorrow’s action with the 6-5 win.

“It was a big win for Alonzo,” added Eslinger.  “He showed some resilency and it is what we have been looking for with him.  He found a way to win the match.  Sometimes there is not a formula, you just have to find a way to win it.”

Senior D.J. Franklin-Smith posted two wins at 197, along with freshman Dylanger Potter at 149.

“I thought Day 1 went well,” continue Eslinger.  “I am glad the quarterfinals are out of the way.  I think tomorrow will be pretty neat down to four mats with the semis and finals highlighting everything.”

Doors open tomorrow at 9:00 a.m. (E.S.T.), with action beginning at 10:00 a.m. in the fifth round of consos.  The championship semifinals are set for Noon and the medal matches take place at 7:00 p.m.

Tickets are available at the gate or online on GoMocs.com.  Don’t forget that you can also watch all of the action through Flowrestling links links on the wrestling schedule page on GoMocs.com.

125
Alonzo Allen
Trey Andrews (Duke) – L-D, 1-5
Josh Copeland (Duke) – W-MD, 14-2
Noah Baughman (Cornell) – W-MD, 15-4
Taylor Lamont (UVU) – W-D, 6-5
133
Chris Debien
No. 15 Mark Grey (Cornell) – L-MD, 5-13
Peter Russo (Stanford) – W-D, 9-2
Dylan Hyder (AFA) – L-D, 5-9
Jake Huffine
Krobin Meyers (Edinboro) – L-Tech Fall, 0-15
Marshall Brown (N.C. State) – W-D, 9-3
Nathan Boston (Campbell) – L-Fall (0:17)
141
Roman Boylen
Jared Price (Navy) – L-D, 3-9
Will Clark (N.C. State) – L-D, 4-6
149
Dylanger Potter
Michael Monica (Duke) – L-D, 2-3
Freddy Stroker (Minnesota) – W-Fall (0:44)
Miller Clark (App. St.) – W-MD, 8-1
Carson Brolsma (Minn.) – L-D, 6-12
Zach Shareef
Gerald McGinty (AFA) – L-D, 1-8
Ben Barton (Campbell) – L-Inj. Def.
165
Justin Lampe
Koy Wilkinson (UVU) – W-MD, 16-5
Cameron Harrell (UVA) – L-D, 3-9
John Vaughn (CSU) – L-D, 5-7
174
Sean Mappes
Lee Davis (N.C. State) – W-D, 3-2
No. 10 Taylor Lujan (UNI) – L-D, 1-8
Ebed Harrell (Drexel) – W-Tech. Fall, 18-3
Nick Kee (App. St.) – W-D, 6-4 (SV1)
184
Bryce Carr
Ville Heino (Campbell) – W-D, 12-5
No. 14 Drew Foster (UNI) – L-D, 4-6 (SV1)

Barrett Walthall
Dakota Geer (Edinboro) – L-D, 5-9
Alec Schenk (Duke) – L-D, 6-12
197
D.J. Franklin-Smith
No. 20 Ben Haas (Lehigh) – L-Tech. Fall, 1-16
Collin Kelly (CSU) – W-D, 9-3
Randall Diabe (App. St.) – W-D, 3-1
Tanner Orndorff (UVU) – L-D, 1-8
285
Jared Johnson
Thomas Ott (Navy) – W-Tech. Fall, 15-0
Ryan Streifel (Minn.) – W-D, 4-0
Craig Scott (Cornell) – W-Inj. Def.
No. 8 Nathan Butler (Stanford) – L-D, 2-3
Connor Tolley
Kerry Powers (Air Force) – L-D, 0-4
Chuck Boddy (UVA) – W-D, 4-2
Rylee Streifel (Minn.) – L-D, 2-10

TEAM SCORES
1. Oklahoma State – 116
2. Missouri – 70.5
3. Lehigh – 69.5
4. Northern Iowa – 68.5
5. Minnesota – 68
6. Virginia – 46.5
7. Stanford – 44.5
8. North Carolina – 43.5
9. Cornell – 36.5
10. Edinboro – 33
11. Northern Colorado – 26
12. Appalachian State – 24.5
Chattanooga – 24.5
Gardner Webb – 24.5
15. Campbell – 22.5
Drexel – 22.5
17. Utah Valley – 21
18. Duke – 20.5
19. Navy – 18.5
20. Penn – 17
21. Air Force – 13.5
22. Cleveland State – 12
23. The Citadel – 5.5

 

Categories: Chattanooga, Local News, Sports, Sports – Local Sports News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *