Cleveland dominates state wrestling, again

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn. (WDEF) — The Cleveland Blue Raiders had a state-record nine wrestlers fighting in the first place match Friday afternoon at the Chattanooga Convention Center. Below are the full results from the match. Cleveland won the traditional state tournament title with 241 points.

AAA 106
1st Place Match
Logan Fowler (Cleveland) 18-4, Fr. over Bryson Terrell (Bradley Central) 25-1, So. (Dec 10-8)
3rd Place Match
Russell Ford (Independence) 14-1, So. over Colby Baltz (Houston) 33-5, Fr. (Fall 1:30)
5th Place Match
Trenton Houston (Cookeville) 20-3, So. over Zach Ordonez (Brentwood) 28-10, Jr. (Fall 1:00)

AAA 113
1st Place Match
Justin Bradford (Blackman) 30-0, Jr. over Bentley Ellison (Cleveland) 21-2, So. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
Ethan Lipsey (Bradley Central) 22-4, So. over Chas Stokes (Oakland) 24-5, Sr. (MD 12-2)
5th Place Match
Nicholas Mercante (Wilson Central) 45-5, So. over Owen Gobel (Franklin) 27-8, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

AAA 120
1st Place Match
Thomas Borders (Wilson Central) 48-0, Sr. over Arlo Laxton (Cleveland) 21-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Jackson Masters (Summit) 40-3, Jr. over Steven Dindl (Bartlett) 37-3, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match
Daniel James (Bradley Central) 22-8, Jr. over Jeremy Peters (Knoxville Halls) 25-10, Sr. (Fall 2:02)

AAA 126
1st Place Match
Trey Bates (Beech) 38-0, Sr. over Charles Randall (Cleveland) 24-6, Jr. (Dec 9-3)
3rd Place Match
Easton Lipsey (Bradley Central) 21-4, Jr. over Wemawamungu Moktani (Munford) 5-3, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
Mason Sells (Blackman) 28-5, So. over Justin Noll (Summit) 33-7, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

AAA 132
1st Place Match
Jackson Bradford (Cleveland) 26-2, Sr. over Brennan Watkins (Dobyns Bennett) 29-2, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Samuel Shires (Rossview) 38-2, Jr. over Riley Fort (Wilson Central) 41-7, So. (Fall 4:19)
5th Place Match
Hunter Davis (Heritage) 33-5, Sr. over Landon Desselle (Summit) 41-5, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

AAA 138
1st Place Match
Trae Mcdaniel (Cleveland) 26-0, Sr. over Luke Belcher (Bradley Central) 21-4, So. (Dec 10-3)
3rd Place Match
Alan Fort (Wilson Central) 47-4, Sr. over Ethan Hylton (David Crockett) 34-4, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Austin Noll (Summit) 28-7, Sr. over Jonathan Kiser (Knoxville Halls) 30-7, Sr. (Fall 3:20)

AAA 145
1st Place Match
Cody Chittum (Cleveland) 10-0, So. over Landon Fisher (Jefferson Co.) 28-5, Sr. (Fall 3:35)
3rd Place Match
Steven Fisak (Wilson Central) 44-6, Jr. over Anthony Lynn (Bradley Central) 15-8, Sr. (Fall 1:00)
5th Place Match
Alex Rose (Blackman) 28-5, Sr. over Cameron Cook (Collierville) 27-12, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

AAA 152
1st Place Match
Jackson Hurst (Dobyns Bennett) 38-0, Sr. over Aidan Brenot (Clarksville) 7-2, So. (Dec 10-5)
3rd Place Match
Robert Laxton (Cleveland) 21-4, Sr. over Eli Clemmons (Lebanon) 26-2, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Elijah Cowan (Tullahoma) 18-3, Sr. over Finley Jameson (Summit) 29-10, So. (Dec 4-0)

AAA 160
1st Place Match
Tre Morrisette (Dobyns Bennett) 38-1, Sr. over Logan Fisher (Jefferson Co.) 23-5, Sr. (Fall 1:38)
3rd Place Match
Dylan Cockman (Arlington) 25-3, Jr. over Justin Brown (Blackman) 28-3, So. (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Brady Jarvis (Wilson Central) 41-12, Jr. over Ryan Wood (Lebanon) 14-4, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

AAA 170
1st Place Match
Mason Smith (Beech) 40-0, Sr. over Matheson Meade (Bearden) 18-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Anthony Pyron (Mt. Juliet) 8-3, Jr. over Clint Morrisette (Dobyns Bennett) 30-2, Sr. (Dec 13-8)
5th Place Match
Austin Cooley (McMinn Co.) 6-2, Jr. over Luke Justice (Summit) 35-12, So. (Fall 1:39)

AAA 182
1st Place Match
Tetoe Boyd (Cleveland) 20-4, Jr. over Owen Zuckerman (Houston) 30-4, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Lankford (Collierville) 36-7, Sr. over Zachary Duessler (Rossview) 40-3, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match
Heath Tanksley (Walker Valley) 18-2, Sr. over Colby Sinclair (Maryville) 24-4, Sr. (Fall 2:03)

AAA 195
1st Place Match
Dominic Love (Green Hill) 25-2, Sr. over Donovan Rich (Beech) 38-3, Sr. (Fall 3:57)
3rd Place Match
Thomas Stadel (Maryville) 28-3, So. over Connor Milhorn (Siegel) 24-5, Jr. (Fall 2:29)
5th Place Match
Jason Brumlow (East Hamilton) 18-3, Sr. over Issac Gillentine (Warren Co.) 7-4, Sr. (MD 8-0)

AAA 220
1st Place Match
Ashton Davis (Cleveland) 26-0, Jr. over Noah Todd (Wilson Central) 44-5, So. (Fall 5:12)
3rd Place Match
Ryver Shelton (Jefferson Co.) 22-6, Sr. over Isaac Jordan (Arlington) 6-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
5th Place Match
Mitchell Lambert (Page) 29-2, Sr. over Jacob King (Cocke Co.) 28-9, Sr. (Fall 0:53)

AAA 285
1st Place Match
Joshua Cummins (Anderson Co.) 31-0, Sr. over Jadon Langford (Walker Valley) 14-1, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Austin Mcclure (Bradley Central) 21-6, Jr. over Samuel Harness (Cookeville) 18-4, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
Graham Keating (Oakland) 18-2, Sr. over Jesse Richardson (Wilson Central) 28-5, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

Categories: Sports, Sports – Local Sports News